The judges announced so far are as follows. 

  • Abhishek Srivastav, head of UK Pensions Solutions, Columbia Threadneedle Investments
  • Andrew Evans, independent trustee
  • Anne Colquhoun, chair of trustees at Accolade Wines Pension Trustees
  • Ava Lau, group pensions manager at London Stock Exchange Group
  • Bill Mexson, pensions technical manager at Siemens
  • Bobby Riddaway, senior investment consultant at Capita Employee Solutions
  • Chris Curry, director of the Pensions Policy Institute
  • Chris Parrott, head of pensions at Heathrow Airport
  • Chris Raw, group pensions manager at IMI
  • Craig Brown, institutional distribution director at Mobius Life
  • Darren Philp, head of policy at Smart Pension
  • David Smith, trustee at the Davenport Royal Dockyard Pension Scheme
  • David Weeks, co-chairman of the Association of Member-Nominated Trustees
  • Debra Soper, director of Civil Service Pensions
  • Duncan Buchanan, pension partner at Hogan Lovells and past-president of the Society of Pension Professionals
  • Eve Keith, pensions manager at Unison
  • Fiona Brown, group head of pensions at Thomas Cook Group
  • Fraser Smart, chief executive of British Airways Pensions
  • Hugh Nolan, senior trustee representative at Dalriada Trustees, director at Spence and Partners and immediate past-president of the Society of Pension Professionals
  • Joanna Matthews, Director, Capital Cranfield 
  • John Leavey, senior manager of pensions and risk benefits, Carnival UK
  • Julie Richards, director of pensions at Walgreen Boots Alliance
  • Kevin LeGrand, independent pensions consultant and past-president of the Pensions Management Institute and Society of Pension Professionals
  • Kim Gubler, chairwoman of PASA, trustee of the Crystal Master Trust and director of KGC Associates
  • Lesley Carline, director of KGC Associates and president of the Pensions Management Institute
  • Mark Engelbretson, head of pensions, Network Rail / trustee director, Railways Pension Scheme
  • Mark Smith, pensions manager at Coventry University
  • Matthew Simms, consultant at River and Mercantile Solutions and trustee of the Hermes Group Pension Scheme and the National Physical Laboratories Management Pension Scheme
  • Nadeem Ladha, professional trustee at 20-20 Trustees 
  • Naomi L'Estrange, managing director at 20-20 Trustees
  • Neil McPherson, managing director at Capital Cranfield
  • Oliver Payne, European pensions manager at the Ford Motor Company 
  • Patrick McCoy, head of investment at XPS Pensions Group
  • Paul McGlone, president of the Society of Pension Professionals and partner at Aon
  • Peter Flanagan, vice-president of pensions for UK & Ireland at DHL
  • Ric Williams, former chief executive at EQPaymaster
  • Richard Butcher, director at PTL and chairman of the Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
  • Robert Branagh, managing director at the London Pensions Fund Authority
  • Simon Cohen, chief investment officer at Dalriada Trustees
  • Tim Banks, principal at Mercer Global Investments
  • Victoria Bell, director of trustee accounting at RPMI
  • Yvonne Pearce, global pensions & benefits director, Evalpa Consulting